City of Imperial Beach Mayor race is Tied!

Jerome Stocks Jerome Stocks 4 Comments

Share

This is a first for me, I don’t remember seeing an actual exactly tied ballot count before, but I’m certain the candidates are glad there’s (despite what the AP says) 74,000 provisional / AB ballots yet to be counted.

Question: What happens if the I.B. Mayoral election results in an actual tie when all is said and done?

CITY OF IMPERIAL BEACH MAYOR

Precincts: 11
Counted: 11
Percentage: 100.0%

Vote for: 1
JIM JANNEY
1928
50.00%
SERGE DEDINA
1928
50.00

Share

Comments 4

  1. Cal Elections Code:

    “If a tie vote makes it impossible to determine which of two or more candidates has been elected, the county elections official shall notify the governing body of the district thereof, and the governing body shall forthwith notify the candidates who have received the tie votes to appear before it either personally or by representative at a time and place designated by the governing body. The governing body shall, at that time and place, determine the tie by lot and the results thereof shall be declared by the governing body. The candidate so chosen shall qualify, take office and serve as though elected at the preceding general district election.”

  2. But, to further complicate things:

    “In lieu of resolving a tie vote by lot as provided in subdivision (a), the legislative body of any county, city, or special district not subject to the Uniform District Election Law (Part 4 (commencing with Section 10500) of Division 10) may resolve a tie vote by the conduct of a special runoff election involving those candidates who received an equal number of votes and the highest number of votes.

    “A special runoff election shall be held only if the legislative body adopts the provisions of this subdivision prior to the conduct of the election resulting in the tie vote. If a legislative body decides to call a special runoff election in the event of a tie vote, all future elections conducted by that body shall be resolved by the conduct of a special runoff election, unless the legislative body later repeals the authority for the conduct of a special runoff election.

    “If a special runoff election is held pursuant to this subdivision, the legislative body shall call for the runoff election to be held in the local entity on a Tuesday not less than 40 nor more than 125 days after the administrative or judicial certification of the election that resulted in a tie vote. If a regular election is to be held throughout the jurisdiction within that time period, the special runoff election shall be held on the same day as, and consolidated with, the regular election.”

    I believe that general law cities are subject to the Uniform Elections Law. Either way, it appears that charter cities may have this special runoff option if they’ve adopted this provision in advance.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.