Is it illegal to take a picture of your own ballot? As a free speech lawyer, I get asked this question every election day.
[…] You cannot be convicted for violating an unconstitutional law.
- No one in the history of California has been prosecuted for taking a photo of his own ballot and posting it online. The chances of a prosecutor filing charges against you for posting a ballot selfie are nill.
- Every court to consider similar laws in other states have struck them down on free speech grounds. California’s Constitution has broader free speech protections than any other state, so there’s no way it would survive a constitutional challenge.
There is, of course, Cal. Elec. Code § 18541(a)(3), which says “No person shall, with the intent of dissuading another
person from voting, within 100 feet of a polling place, …Photograph, video record, or otherwise record a voter entering
or exiting a polling place.” This is a serious law. It carries with it the possibility of a 12 month prison sentence. And it clearly bans photographing ballots – or does it? Let’s break down the elements of this offense:
Element 1: “with the intent of dissuading another person from voting”